Privacy policy

 

Privacy and information security

 

Purpose

This policy explains how Mental Health Victoria handles personal information. Under the Privacy Act 1988 contracted service providers for Government contracts, and organisations whose revenue exceeds $3M must have a privacy policy.

 

Information collected

Mental Health Victoria may collect personal information when it is necessary for or related to our functions or activities.

The kinds of personal information we collect from students, job applicants, members and others may include:

  • Name, signature, address, phone number, date of birth, email address
  • Employment history and qualifications
  • Language and literacy skills
  • Technology skills
  • Sensitive information such as: health information (including details of mental health recovery journey or support provided to someone with a mental health condition as a carer); concession card information; criminal records; and credit card details
  • Internet protocol (IP) addresses and social media accounts.

 

How information is collected

We may collect personal information through a variety of channels. This includes paper forms, online through our website or through the website of others such as Eventbright (when registering for a workshop or conference), correspondence – both letters and emails, face to face or over the telephone.

 

Social networking services

We use social networking services such as Twitter, YouTube and LinkedIn. Personal information may be collected when communicating over these mediums.

The social networking service will also handle personal information for its own purposes. These services have their own privacy policies. These can be accessed on the platform websites.

 

Why information is collected

Personal information is collected where it is necessary for or related to our work as an advocate for mental health system reform and in the delivery of services.

Personal information will be collected to establish and maintain records for the employment and recruitment of staff, and to establish and maintain student records.

Personal information may also be used to conduct statistical analysis and market research to improve service delivery. Mental Health Victoria may engage external companies to conduct this research and share your personal information with these external companies. All organisations, including those based outside of Australia, with whom personal information is shared must abide by this Privacy and information security policy.

 

How information is stored

Personal information is stored online and in physical copy. Mental Health Victoria takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information against misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These steps include:

  • Storing paper records securely in locked cabinets
  • Limiting online access to personal information to authorised employees · Having strict guidelines for passwords, use of sensitive data, and security of technology detailed in the cyber security policy
  • Ensuring our buildings are secure
  • Regularly updating and auditing our storage and data security systems.

When no longer required, Mental Health Victoria destroys or archives personal information in a secure manner.

 

How to access and correct information

Members, students, employees and job applicants have the right to ask:

  • For access to personal information that Mental Health Victoria holds about them
  • That personal information be amended

If asked, Mental Health Victoria must give access to personal information, and take reasonable steps to correct it if it is incorrect, unless there is a law that allows or requires Mental Health Victoria not to. In this case, Mental Health Victoria will notify the applicant in writing, and explain the reasons. Mental Health Victoria can be contacted at mhvic@mhvic.org.au to access or amend personal information.

 

How to make a complaint about privacy

If you wish to complain about how we’ve handled your personal information, you can ask to speak to the manager of the person you have been dealing with, or in the case of the CEO the Chair of the Board. You can also call us on (03) 9519 7000, email us on mhvic@mhvic.org.au or write to us at PO Box 1117, Elsternwick, Victoria 3185.

 

What is needed to make a complaint

Please be clear, factual, and tell us the outcome you would like to achieve. Providing your name and contact details will help us to get in touch and help resolve the issue. If you provide feedback anonymously, we won’t be able to respond to you personally.

 

How we deal with complaints

We will always respond to your feedback. We aim to resolve complaints within 10 working days. If we can’t resolve your complaint, we’ll explain why and let you know your options.

We will use the information from your feedback to investigate and resolve your complaint. We will also use the information to provide feedback to staff or our business areas. Your information will be stored and used to assist us to improve the delivery of our services.

Contacting the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner If we do not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you can contact Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). The OAIC is an independent national regulator for privacy and freedom of information. You can contact them by phone on 1300 363 992, online through an Enquiry form or by mail at GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001.